Privacy Notice
Ange undertext här

Privacy Notice

At Sportway AB, we take pride in security and data privacy. When you visit Sportway's websites and apps (collectively "website") you can therefore normally come and go as you would like without us being able to identify you. However, if you submit your personal data (for example your name, e-mail address or phone number) we will be able to identify you and process your personal data. Also, when you register as a user of Sportway software products and services, Sportway will process your personal data to enable you to use the services.

Such processing is governed by certain legislation, which within the European Union mainly is the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). Sportway naturally complies with the GDPR and any other data protection legislation that applies to Sportway. We are also keen on being transparent regarding how we process our website visitors' and customer's personal data and have for these purposes drafted this document, in which you will find information on what kind of personal data we process, why we do it, what we use it for and how we may share it.

The data processing carried out on the website is conducted by Sportway AB, reg. no. SE 556965-970801, as data controller.

What data we collect and when we collect it

We collect personal data when you register as a user of Sportway software products and services. The personal data we collect will, in general, include your e-mail address, but may also include your name, title, telephone number, company, IP address, log-in credentials and any other account details, behavior on the website and other information that you voluntarily provide to us.

Why we process data, our legal basis for the processing and for how long we process the data

When processing personal data, a specific purpose and an applicable legal basis is always required. Also, the personal data may only be used for a limited period. Sportway will only use your personal data for the purposes set out below. We will not use your personal data for any purpose that is incompatible with the below purposes. Further, we will only use your personal data during the period as set out in the right column. Please note that the storage periods below may not apply if Sportway is required to retain your personal data (partly or in full) under applicable mandatory law (e.g. accounting laws).

PROCESSING

Contacting you. If you are interested in Sportway's products and services and ask to be contacted by us, we will process your personal data in order to be able to get in touch with you.

Newsletter. If you sign up for our newsletter, we will process your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletters. You may at any time unsubscribe by using the link provided in each newsletter.

Direct marketing. When you sign up for our newsletter, ask to be contacted by us or in any other way have been in touch with Sportway, we may send direct marketing to you by e-mail or regular mail. Our direct marketing is based on profiling, which means that we will customize the information that you receive from us based on certain factors, e.g. what kind of documentation you have downloaded, which e-mails you have opened and which pages on our website you have visited, in order to provide you with more personalized and relevant information about our services. In each direct marketing e-mail, you will find a link to this privacy notice and a possibility to opt-out from further direct marketing.

Customer Relationship Management. When you register as a user of Sportway's software and services Sportway will process personal data to be able to fulfill our contract with you.

Anonymize data. We will anonymize your personal data, in order to compile anonymous and aggregated tracking data (including to analyze visitors' use of our sites by tracking information such as page views, traffic flows, search terms and click-throughs)

Legal basis

Your consent (given by inserting the contact details and asking us to contact you). This can at any time be withdrawn. The processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you (i.e. your request to receive the newsletter).
Your consent. We will not send you any direct marketing without having obtained your consent.

The processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you (i.e. fulfilling any request made by you). The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to create anonymous statistics.

Storage period 

After having contacted you, we will stay in touch with you until you have decided whether to become a Sportway customer or not. If you decide not to, your data will be deleted. It will also be deleted if you withdraw your consent.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

In each marketing e-mail we send, you will be able to withdraw your consent to direct marketing (including profiling), we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. Unless we have another legally valid reason to process your personal data, we will erase it.

Sportway will keep the personal data for as long as the processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you unless laws or regulations to which Sportway is to adhere obliges or entitles Sportway to continue the processing.

We will anonymize all tracking data on a yearly basis. When your personal data has been anonymized, it will no longer be considered personal data under applicable data protection laws.

Who we share your personal data with

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. This may entail to share your personal data with our group companies. We further may need to allow our suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf as data processors, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems, storage services and marketing. Finally, we may also share the personal data with our entrusted partners who e.g. act as our resellers around the world. We will of course only share your personal data outside Sportway AB when necessary to achieve the purpose and we will make sure the recipients provide the same or an equal protection of privacy regarding the processing of your personal data, as stated in this Privacy Notice.

The transfers above may entail transfer of your personal data outside the EU/EEA. Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data (including transfers to our group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA) are based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses unless the company resides in a country considered by the EU Commission to ensure an adequate level of protection. The standard contractual clauses may be found here. In addition, transfers to the U.S. may be based on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield if the recipient is certified thereunder.


Rights under the GDPR

In case you have any questions regarding Sportway's processing of your personal data, please contact Sportway at support@sportway.com or use the contact details provided at the bottom of this document. You can also use these contact details if you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject under the GDPR. Please note that the rights under the GDPR are not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke any of the rights might not lead to an action. Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • Right to access - According to article 15 of the GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal data and receive certain information about the processing.
  • Right to rectification - According to article 16 of the GDPR, you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to erasure - Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 17 of the GDPR entitled to have the personal data erased. This is the so-called "right to be forgotten".
  • Right to restriction of processing - Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 18 of the GDPR entitled to restrict the processing of the personal data that LiveArena carries out.
  • Right to data portability - You are, under certain circumstances, according to article 20 of the GDPR entitled to receive the personal data (or have the Data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format from LiveArena.
  • Right to object - According to article 21 of the GDPR, you are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by LiveArena on the personal data, such as all LiveArena's processing of the personal data based on LiveArena's legitimate interest.

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden (the seat of Sportway AB) is Datainspektionen / Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten.


How we protect your data

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections, traceability, disaster recovery and access limitations. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

How we use cookies

As part of our approach to providing personalized services on our website, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device that allows easier access the next time the same page is visited. For example, a cookie is sent when you sign-up to download products or information on our website.

If you do not want your personal information to be stored by cookies, you can configure your browser so that it notifies you whenever a cookie is received. This way you can decide each time to accept cookies or not. However, the use of cookies may be necessary to provide certain features and choosing to reject cookies may reduce the functionality of our website. Your browser should include precise instructions explaining how to control the acceptance of cookies.

​To be transparent, we have summarized the cookies used on our website below.

Supplier        Name                Type                 Purpose                          Storage Time 
Sportway            authCookie              Cookie                Determines content access     Session
                                                                                            rights for logged in users
 
Sportway           useridentity               Cookie      

Sportway           SecurityManager      LocalSession          Stores login status for users.    Deleted by user
                     username                                        Enables logged in users to                                                                                                                                                                revisit website without having 
                                                                          to login. 

Sportway          accountinfo               SessionStore          User data stored during a.        Session
                                                                                             session for logged in users


General contact details
Please use the following details if you would like to contact us by regular mail.

​Sportway AB
Virkesvagen 12
SE-120 30
Stockholm
Sweden

Changes to this website Privacy Notice

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this website privacy notice and publish it on this website.

Last updated: September 30, 2020